Joint development of theories of liquids and turbulence toward first-principles-oriented clarification of space-time structures in liquids that do not flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ooshida Takeshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50294343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 晋  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
松本 剛  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
大槻 道夫  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラグランジュ的な相関 / 揺動応答関係 / 変位相関 / 剪断歪み相関 / 応答関数 / コロイド液体 / 一列縦隊拡散 / 乱流 / 揺動弾性体 / ケージ効果 / 専断歪み相関 / 剪断弾性 / 変形勾配テンソル / ラグランジュ的な応答関数 / 粘弾性モデル / 時空構造 / 非平衡 / 2粒子変位相関 / ラグランジュ記述 / コロイド系 / エイジング / 物性基礎論 / 非平衡統計力学 / ガラス系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of theoretical clarification on the phenomenon that densified liquids lose fluidity to become amorphous solids, we investigated space-time structures of the motion of particles comprising the liquid. Application of methods from theories of turbulence to calculation of colloidal particle displacements allows us to approach, in an analytical manner, statistical quantities indicating cooperative motions of the particles. By combining this approach with numerical calculations, it is found that the effect of the particle interactions, mutually blocking the motion, can be detected in the form of space-time correlations extending for some distance, even in liquids with density so modest that the fluidity still remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非結晶固体や濃密液体は、我々の日常生活に欠かせない存在でありながら、その挙動の第一原理的な解明は統計物理における難問であり続けている。他方、数値計算や実験技術の進展に伴い、前世紀末から今日に至るまで多くの研究が報告されており、非常に関心の高い分野である。
このような分野において、本研究は、基礎方程式に基づく解析的な手法の開拓と具体化を目指した。その過程で得られた変位相関の挙動に関する知見は、今後、この分野での第一原理志向の理論の構築に手がかりを与え、また理論の試金石となることが期待される。