Development of a first-principles calculation method incorporating magnetic-field effects and its application to the analysis of magnetic phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Higuchi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (20325145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 雅彦  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10292202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気現象 / 第一原理計算 / 強束縛近似 / 磁気的ブロッホ関数 / グラフェン / g因子 / 量子ホール効果 / ラシュバ効果 / 電流密度汎関数理論 / 磁場下固体 / 磁場下超伝導 / g因子 / 仕事関数 / 反磁性 / 電磁場応答 / 非摂動 / 相対論的強束縛近似 / 磁場効果 / パイエルス位相 / パッシェン・バック効果 / 磁場を含んだ相対論的強束縛近似 / 金属磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the "extended magnetic-field containing relativistic tight-binding approximation method” (extended MFRTB method) as a first-principles method for calculating the electronic structure of materials immersed in a magnetic field. This method goes beyond the conventional approximation using the Peierls phase. It is shown that this method can revisit the strong orbital diamagnetism of graphene and that graphene exhibits a characteristic magnetic-field dependence of magnetization in high magnetic fields. It is also found that the small g-factor observed in graphene deposited on substrate is mainly due to the Rashba effect caused by the asymmetric surface potential. In order to revisit the quantum Hall effect by the extended MFRTB method, a formulation is developed to calculate the anomalous velocity of the magnetic Bloch state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体の磁場に対する応答を第一原理的に記述することは,多くの研究者がその重要性を認識していたものの,ベクトルポテンシャルを含むため計算手法の開発が難しく遅々として進んできませんでした。本研究で開発した計算手法はこの状況を打破するものです。また本研究で行った固体の磁場に対する応答の第一原理的な計算は,世界に先駆けて行ったものです。ゆえに,そこから得られる成果はいずれも,固体の磁場に対する応答の理解に,新たな視点を与えるものになっています。さらに本研究の成果は,固体の磁場に対する応答を利用する例えばスピントロニクス分野の材料設計に対して,新たな端緒となり得ます。