Vortex solitons in Bose-Einstein condensates with spin-orbit coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hidetsugu  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90192591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソリトン / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ボース・アンシュタイン凝縮体 / 渦ソリトン / 負の質量 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bose-Einstein condensates can be well decribed by the Gross-Pitaevskii equation.We generalize the Gross-Pitaevskii (GP) equation by incorporating various effects and studied various nonlinear phenomena in the generalized GP equations. The soliton and vortex are typical nonlinear solutions to the GP equation. When two solitons with positive anf negative mass interact with each other, the negative mass soliton escapes from the positive mass soliton. When the magnitude of the mass is the same, the two solitons are accelerated infinitely. When the ultra cold gass has posituve and negative charge, the effect of the electric field needs to be considered. In a parameter range, the charge-density-wave state appears. In another parameter range, dipole or quadrupole type soliton appears.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体のソリトン解に対しては様々な研究がなされているが。今回の研究で、正と負の質量の粒子が相互作用するという通常の力学では現れない興味深い状況が実現可能だと分かった。外力がない系にもかかわらず相互作用だけで互いに無限に加速されるという一見作用反作用の法則やエネルギ保存則に反するようにみえる現象が起こることを数値計算で示したことは物理学の基礎を見直すことにもつながる結果といえる。また、イオン状態の電荷をもったGP方程式の解析はこれまで行われておらず、非自明な非線形状態が現れることを示したのは学術的意義があると考えている。