Noise effects onTraveling waves and solitons in one-dimensional liquid crystal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Huh Jong-Hoon  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50325578)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶電気対流 / 液晶 / 進行波 / 孤立波 / ノイズ / 振幅ゆらぎ / 位相ゆらぎ / 発生閾値電圧 / 波数 / ゆらぎ / 振幅ノイズ / 位相ノイズ / 電気対流 / ソリトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we address the effect of external noise on electoconvection (EC) of liquid crystals by employing a one-dimensional liquid crystal cell. We systematically examined the effects of noise on the threshold voltage, velocity, and traveling direction of traveling waves and solitary waves, and compared the results with previous ones found in two-dimensional cells. For example, peculiar dynamics appeared in the one-dimensional system, instead of the defect occurrence of the convection roll observed in the two-dimensional system. Moreover, a universal relationship between the wavenumber of the convection roll and the total applied voltage was obtained regardless of the one/two dimensional systems and the type of noise (i.e., fluctuations of phase and amplitude). From these results, we proposed the possibility of applied research to identify unknown noises by analyzing variation of the threshold voltage and wave number of EC under the noises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから対流現象は物理基礎研究として,また産業応用研究として調査の対象であった.液晶電気対流現象は通常の熱対流現象と異なって,電気的手法で調査することで大きな実験的なメリットがある.本研究課題では電気対流現象を発生させる電界に意図的にノイズを加えた場合に,その対流発生条件の変化,つまり対流構造の安定性の問題を調査した.これは単なる対流現象の問題に留まらず,あらゆるノイズにさらされている多様な動的システムにおけるその安定性を究明する基礎研究としてその意義は重要である.さらに,これまでの定常波の調査を踏まえて,進行波及び孤立波の調査研究は基礎研究として非常に重要である.