Investigation on atomic dynamics of a subrecoil laser cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Takuma  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (30454044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非平衡現象 / 無限測度エルゴード理論 / レーザー冷却 / 非平衡物理学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 異常拡散 / 無限測度 / 確率過程 / 非定常過程 / 非定常拡散過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of my research project is to investigate a non-stationary atomic dynamics in a subrecoil laser cooling on the basis of the infinite ergodic theory. In this research project, we focus on an atomic dynamics of a subrecoil laser cooling. Using stochastic models of subrecoil laser cooling, we have provided the ergodic property of the atomic dynamics. In 2020, we found the infinite ergodic theory for a semi-Markov process, which is published in Phys. Rev. E. Based on the infinite ergodic theory, we provided the infinite ergodic theory for a stochastic model of subrecoil laser cooling, whose results were published in Phys. Rev. Lett. and J. Chem. Phys. in 2021 and 2022, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトでは、サブリコイルレーザー冷却における原子のダイナミクスの非定常性の基礎付けを行うことを目的としている。プロジェクト期間内で、レーザー冷却と関係したセミマルコフ過程とレーザー冷却の確率モデルを用いて、観測量の時間平均の振る舞いを明らかにしてきた。これらの理論は、数学の無限測度エルゴード理論と密接な関係があり、これまでに無限測度エルゴード理論の拡張となっている。また、無限測度エルゴード理論をレーザー冷却過程へ応用することにより、確率モデルのパラメータにおいてエルゴード特性が転移する点において冷却の効率が最大となることがわかった。