Emergence of functional dynamics in heterogeneously-connected dynamical elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Yanagita Tatsuo  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 裕也  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40344048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非線形・非平衡ダイナミクス / ビーズスプリングモデル / ハミルトン力学系 / 非一様性 / 特異摂動論 / エネルギー等分配 / ネットワーク / 高分子 / ハミルトン力学 / 緩和現象 / 多時間スケール / 高分子モデル / 準平衡状態 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 非一様エネルギー / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 構造デザイン / 多スケールダイナミクス / 非線形力学 / 緩和過程 / エネルギー不均一運動 / ヘテロ結合力学モデル / 非平衡ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imhomodenous local dynamics is an important role in the function of biopolymer. We consider the Hamiltonian dynamics of the bead-spring molecule which is known as a simple coarse-grained model for polymer. The model molecule interacts with solvent particles. We have shown the following both theoretically and numerically: 1) The solvent particles are more energetic than that of the model molecule. 2) inhomogeneous energy state in the molecule lasts a long time, which we call quasi-equilibrium. 3) the stability of the form of the molecule changes by excitation of vibrational mode in the molecule, which we call dynamical stiffness. These mathematical mechanisms of non-equilibrium phenomena might be a key role in the function of biopolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生化学反応は構成要素のヘテロ結合により作り出された非平衡で多スケールのダイナミクスであり,分子の揺らぎや局所的な運動が機能に密接に関連している.高分子を粗視化した数理モデルであるビーズスプリング系を理論的,数値的に解析し,多時間スケールな結合構造から創出される現象:1)長時間維持される非平衡状態,2)高分子,溶媒のエネルギー非一様性,3)分子内での非一様なエネルギー状態,4)エネルギー励起に伴う分子形態の動的な変化,の数理機構を解明した.これらの基本機構が解明は,生体反応をはじめ交通網,流通網などの社会システムで起こりうる非一様性の生成や制御に対する指針が与えられ学際的な意義もある.