Numerical study of two-dimensional strongly correlated Dirac electrons with electron-lattice coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (30390652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / グラフェン / 電子格子相互作用 / Valence Bond Solid / 物性理論 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 格子自由度 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ディラック電子 / 量子相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate if and how the valence-bond-solid (VBS) state emerges in the Hubbard model on the honeycomb lattice when the Peierls-type electron-lattice coupling is introduced. We consider all possible lattice-distortion patterns allowed for this lattice model for graphene which preserve the reflection symmetry and determine the most stable configuration in the adiabatic limit by using an unbiased quantum Monte Carlo method. The VBS phase with Kekul\'{e} dimerization is found to appear as an intermediate phase between a semimetal and an antiferromagnetic Mott insulator for a moderately rigid lattice. This implies that the undistorted semimetallic graphene can be driven into the VBS phase by applying strain, accompanied by the single-particle excitation gap opening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンには高いキャリア移動度という際立った特徴があるため、電界効果型トランジスタ等への実用化が期待されている。そのためには何らかの手段によって電荷ギャップを導入することが望まれているが、今のところ決定的な手法は確立されていない。本研究は、グラフェンにおける実効的な電子間相互作用が比較的大きいことに着目し、電子間相互作用と電子格子相互作用の協奏によおる絶縁体化へのルートを探すことを目的としており、工学的に大きな波及効果を持つことが期待される。