Femtosecond dynamics of wavepacket propagation on metasurfaces at near infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubo Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10500283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面プラズモン / メタマテリアル / 超高速現象 / ナノ構造 / 顕微鏡 / フェムト秒 / 時間分解 / 光物性 / 物性実験 / 時空間分解観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental and theoretical study of the dynamics of femtosecond surface plasmon wave packets interacting with metal-insulator-metal (MIM) nanocavities (NCs), which are typical meta-atoms for constructing metasurfaces in the near-infrared region, has been performed. The wave packet exhibits a shift of up to ± several μm in the intensity peak position after transmission through the MIM-NC. The amount of this shift can be continuously manipulated by controlling the eigen frequency of the MIM-NC or the chirp of carrier frequency of the wave packet. This effect corresponds to a manipulation of an "apparent group refractive index", which is defined from the "apparent group velocity" of the wave packet transmitting through the MIM-NC, in the range of -40 to 60.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「光と物質」についての基本的な問いのひとつに、「光の伝搬速度・伝搬の向き」の問題がある。真空中では「光速度c」である光の群速度を、特殊な物質を用意することで、「cより速い光」、「cより遅い光」、「逆進する光」を実現した研究が報告されている。このような「物質内における異常な光速度」は、自然物質では構成原子の共鳴線近傍で生じる屈折率変化に起因する。メタマテリアルの場合には「メタ原子」が、これに対応する共鳴的な光応答を担う。本研究の成果は、個々のメタ原子の光応答ダイナミクスや、パルスに与えられる強度、空間波形、時間波形の変調についての詳細な理解を与え、新規光デバイス・光素子開発に繋がるものである。