Theory for fast and accurate manipulations of quantum systems and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shumpei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90546897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子制御 / 早送り理論 / STA / 量子ビット / 電子トンネル / 超伝導量子回路 / 加速 / 高速高精度量子制御 / 超伝導量子ドット / 超伝導量子パラメトロン / 超伝導デバイス / マイクロ波光子 / Fast-forward theory / Fast-forward scaling / シリコン量子ドット / 超伝導量子ビット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum technologies such as quantum computing require precise control of states in a short time in order to reduce the effects of decoherence. Throughout our research, we have extended the theoretical framework of fast control for quantum systems. We have also proposed applications to qubits, which are a central component of quantum computers. In particular, we have developed theories of fast gate manipulations and initialization for superconducting and silicon qubits. We also proposed methods for high-speed cooling of superconducting resonators using electron tunneling through a junction. We presented our results through papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、実用性のある量子コンピュータの実現に向けた研究が盛んに行われている。量子計算にはデコヒーレンスの影響を低減するために短い時間で正確に状態を制御する事が求められる。我々は研究期間全体を通して、量子系の高速制御の理論的枠組みを拡張を行った。特にシリコン量子ビット、超伝導量子ビット、光格子に閉じ込められた冷却原子などの高速ゲート操作や初期化の理論を構築した。超伝導デバイス上の光共振器を高速で冷却する手法も提案できた。この研究を通じて量子系の制御に関する学問の発展と量子コンピューティングなどの量子テクノロジーの発展に貢献できたのではないかと考えている。