High speed spin transport control with vector-field pulse shaping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hironori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60724127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三沢 和彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 光位相制御 / 偏光制御 / 半導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / スピントロニクス / 位相制御 / 超高速光科学 / ベクトル波形整形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarization, frequency, and phase, which are physical quantities of light, were manipulated using the original pulse shaping of this research group. We tried optical-carrier control that is directly connect to the conduction electron spin, electron velocity, and local electron concentration. First, we constructed a measurement system that enables light irradiation and transport measurement of semiconductor quantum wells at low temperatures. The pulse shaping generated a polarization-twisted pulse whose polarization rotates at a terahertz frequency, and irradiated the semiconductor quantum well. As a result, the angular momentum of light was transferred to the spin of conduction electrons, and we succeeded in observing the spin current from the photovoltage signal. Furthermore, we developed a terahertz pump probe system through international joint research to observe the spin current of topological insulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー光の持つ波形をフェムト秒単位で正確に制御する技術を駆使し、半導体中の電子の持つスピンを操作する新たな方法を発見した。さらに電子の持つスピンに応じてその運動を光で操作することに成功した。この方法は電子の位置や運動方向およびスピンまで電子の持つ全ての物理的自由度を制御できるため、光の新たな活用法として広く応用が期待される。