Project/Area Number |
18K03490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUTA Toshio 富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 准教授 (20313588)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 強誘電体 / 電場効果 / 自発分極 / 焦電気 / エレクトレット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pyroelectricity that appears along in the transverse electric field, in the case that the spontaneous polarization decreases with prolonged application of the transverse electric field to triglycine sulfate sample has been investigated. It was observed that almost no current flowed after the application of the transverse electric field, and the current increased to a certain value after a certain waiting time. After that, when the electric field is turned off and applied again after a while, it immediately settles to a constant value. Since the waiting time is similar to the decrease time of spontaneous polarization, the charge injected into the sample by the transverse electric field gradually cancels the polarization, and once canceled, it seems that the charge passes through the sample as it is. It was confirmed that the transverse electric field effect was caused by the electric charge injected into the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強誘電性の発現には強誘電軸方向の電場が重要であり、それに垂直な方向の電場(横電場)は全く関与しないとされているが、横電場が強誘電性を完全に遮蔽できることがわかり、そのメカニズムの解明の一つとして本研究の実験がある。強誘電体の物性が試料によって異なることがしばしばあり、その原因には結晶の格子欠陥や不純物が挙げられている。本研究で調査する横電場効果は試料に加えた電場の履歴により物性が異なるもので、強誘電体を電気デバイスの素子などに応用する際に考慮しなければならない事柄である。