Project/Area Number |
18K03491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 有機金属界面 / 光電子分光法 / 低速電子回折法 / 光電子分光 / 低速電子回折 / 有機-金属界面 / 角度分解光電子分光法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated electronic structure of monolayer metal-phthalocyanines (MPcs; M=Fe, Co, Ni and Cu), which were deposited on the In double-atomic-layer on Si(111), using angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy (ARPES). We found interface states derived from the 3d electrons for the monolayer FePc and CoPc, which is probably attributed to the interaction between the out-of-plane 3dxz/3dyz orbitals and the In/Si(111) surface states. In addition, low-energy electron diffraction (LEED) observation revealed that the stronger intermolecular attractive force for the self-organization of FePc and CoPc, compared to NiPc and CuPc. These results showed that the electron configuration of the center metal ions plays an important role in determining the interface electronic interaction and the formation of ordered molecular layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機分子を利用した電子・光デバイスなどの実用化が進んでいる一方で、まだ微視的に理解が進んでいないため制御が困難とされているのが有機/金属界面の電子構造および電子物性である。本研究の成果は、π共役分子に配位した金属イオンの電子構造が金属表面との相互作用において重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。このことは光応答を支配する共役電子系を維持したまま界面の電子構造を変える実例の一つとなった。さらに、有機/金属界面におけるキャリア輸送特性の改善に向けた指針を提供するものとして応用面でも活用されうる知見を与えたと考えている。