Proposal for realizing quantum gravity by means of the holographic principle and an optical lattice loaded with ultracold gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Danshita Ippei  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90586950)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冷却気体 / 光格子 / 量子多体系 / ホログラフィー / ホログラフィー原理 / 量子重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is conjectured that investigating the temperature dependence of the quantum Lyapunov exponent, which characterizes the chaotic nature of quantum dynamics, is useful for judging whether or not a quantum many-body system is a holographically dual to a quantum gravity system. In this study, we have improved the numerical efficiency of methods based on the use of matrix product states for computing quantum many-body systems at finite temperatures. Moreover, we have proposed a way for creating quantum-degenerate gases at negative absolute temperatures with a geometric frustration, which may be used for realizing a Fermi gas on a flat band that is conjectured to be dual to a quantum gravity system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した数値計算手法や幾何学的フラストレーションと負の絶対温度を持つ気体の生成方法は量子多体系の様々な問題に応用可能であるという意味で、学術的に意義深い。特に、空間一次元に限られるとはいえ、有限温度の量子多体系の厳密な数値計算は、冷却気体や量子磁性体などの伝統的な物性系に加えて、イオントラップや超電導回路などの量子コンピュータへの応用が期待されている系などの広い適用先が考えられる。