Theoretical study on spin current control of cold atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroyuki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60220018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords冷却原子 / 混合系 / ボーズ・フェルミ混合系 / スピン流 / 深層学習 / 機械学習 / 量子モンテカルロシミュレーション / 量子力学的粒子 / 相転移 / ニューラルネットワーク / 冷却原子気体 / ボーズ原子 / フェルミ原子 / スピン軌道相互作用 / ボルツマンマシン / 非対角閉じ込め / 混合原子系 / ボーズフェルミ混合系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When only the Bose atoms in a Bose-Fermi mixture system have spin-orbit interactions, the spins of the Bose atoms form a spiral structure. Since the spin current of Fermi atoms was expected to be generated against the background of this spin structure, an analysis of the spin current using the nonequilibrium Green's function revealed that the spin current of Fermi atoms has a peak structure when the wavenumber of the laser applied to the system to create an artificial SOC is changed. Furthermore, we explored analysis methods by machine learning and proposed several novel methods for spin systems as a test case, which led us to a new path for mixed systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスに代表されるような、スピン流に着目した研究が固体物理では盛んであるが、同様の視点を冷却原子系に持ち込むことで、新たな分野開拓につながると考える。
また、その過程で生じた相図特定の困難な点については、機械学習・深層学習を応用するというこれまでにないアプローチを考案した。スピン系に対する予備的研究が成功したことから、量子力学的粒子系の解析にも機械学習が有効であると考えられる。これは理論計算における解析計算、数値計算に続く第3の手法として、今後の新たな発展が期待できる。