Theoretical study on highly correlated quantum states and current fluctuations of interacting electrons in nanoscale and mesoscale systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oguri Akira  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10204166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords物性理論 / 量子ドット / 強相関電子系 / 非平衡状態 / 近藤効果 / フェルミ流体 / 電流ノイズ / ケルディシュ・グリーン関数 / ケルデイシュ・グリーン関数 / ケルディッシュ・グリーン関数 / 非平衡電流・電流ゆらぎ / 輸送現象 / 電流ゆらぎ / 電子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mesoscale and nanoscale systems such as quantum dots, quantum condensed phases in which electrons are strongly correlated are realized at low energies. In this study, using an extension of Fermi fluid theory based on many-body quantum mechanics, we have shown that three-body correlations between electrons systematically contribute to transport phenomena such as nonlinear conductivity and current fluctuations. Furthermore, using the numerical renormalization group method, which can accurately calculate low-energy quantum states, we have demonstrated concrete examples of the effect of three-body correlations on transport coefficients of quantum impurity systems with internal degrees of freedom such as orbital degrees of freedom in addition to spin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメゾ・ナノスケール系で実現される非平衡近藤効果に関連するものである。近藤効果における低エネルギーの量子状態は、Landauが提唱したFermi流体論を相互作用が局所的である系に拡張した理論によって記述されることが、1970年代に示されていた。しかし、従来の理論は相互作用の効果がくりこまれた準粒子のもつ寿命を正確に導くものであったが、対称性が低い系では同程度の寄与を与える準粒子の高次のエネルギー・シフトについて不十分であった。本研究では、このエネルギー・シフトが電子間の三体相関によって決ることを示し、輸送係数の振舞いから量子凝縮相の特徴を厳密かつ系統的に解析する有効理論を構築した。