Transformation dynamics of spatio-temporal coherence of high-harmonic generation in terms of complex spectral analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80236588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子光学 / 動的カシミール効果 / 複素スペクトル / 非エルミート / リウビリアン / コヒーレント強電場 / パラメトリック増幅 / 量子もつれ / 複素スペクトル解析 / rigged Hilbert space / シンプレクティック幾何学 / 量子相転移 / 複素固有値問題 / 非エルミート量子力学 / cavity QED / 非エルミート系 / フロケー理論 / シンプレクティック対称性 / パラメトトリック増幅 / 高次高調波発生 / 非線形光学 / 超高速分校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a theory for high-order harmonic generation (HHG) by treating the process from electron excitation to harmonic generation as a sequential coherent quantum dissipative processes in terms of complex spectral analysis in the rigged Hilbert space. By applying Floquet methods, we have obtained the eigenspectrum of the Liouvillian which shows the clear branch point corresponding to the dynamical phase transition. Those critical point is known as the exceptional point in the non-hermitian operators. We have clarified the correspondence between the complex spectrum of the Floquet Liouvillian and the photon emission spectrum. Especially the photon emission spectrum and its quantum correlation are drastically changed at the critical point. We found that the nonequilibtium steady state appears as a result of energy balance between the energy input from the external field and the dissipation to the environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、散逸過程を量子力学の枠組みの中で定式化しようとする非エルミート量子力学の研究が盛んに進められている。本研究は、この散逸量子力学の理論構築を、現象論的なハミルトニアンを用いることなく、散逸過程の起源を、系の波動関数が無限次元空間であることと離散スペクトルと連続スペクトルとの共鳴特異性にあることを明瞭に示した点で独創的である。このように力学原理に立脚しながら、強い電磁場の元での量子真空の不安定性を解明している点は学術的に見て重要な意義があると考えられる。また、本研究で明らかにした光子放出におけるエンタングルメントは、将来的に量子情報技術に応用される可能性がある。