Development of framework for multi-component Bose-Einstein condensates and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shohei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 講師 (90726895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBEC / 多自由度 / 多体理論 / 恒等式 / 一粒子励起 / 集団励起 / 量子ダイナミクス / ソリトン / 多成分BEC / 超流動 / ボース-アインシュタイン凝縮 / 多自由度BEC / 多体効果 / 多自由度系 / ボース-アインシュタイン凝縮(BEC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the structure of the theory of BEC from the aspect of the multi-degrees of freedom and many-body systems. We also studied interesting properties of ultracold atomic gases. As a result, we have derived one of general exact relations for multi-component BECs, and applied it to the spin-1 and spin-2 systems. We also developed the many-body matrix theory for scalar BECs, and applied it to the many-body approximation theory. We pointed out the inconsistency of the recent doubts raised against the conventional knowledge of BECs that both single-particle and collective excitations have a common sound mode. We also proposed an experimental method for observing the phase jump of solitons in BECs, and a scaling hypothesis for the quantum spatial search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で内部自由度を持つBECの厳密な関係式の一つを導出できた.これに加え,演繹的に具体的な系の厳密な関係式を導出可能になった点に学術的意義がある.また,一成分BECで多体行列理論を整備したことで,煩雑なBECの関係式を見通し良くすることに成功した.BECの従来の知見に向けられた近年の疑義に対して矛盾点を指摘し正しい理解を得られた点にも学術的意義がある.また,BEC中のソリトンには位相差という特徴があるものの,これまで実験の観測手法がなかった.今回,その観測手法を提案することに成功した.その他にも冷却原子気体や量子探索のダイナミクスにおける新しい非自明な知見を得られた点にも学術的意義がある.