Particle correlation effects and new phases of ultra cold Bose-Fermi mixtures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Yabu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 貴彦  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70439925)
仲野 英司  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (70582477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords極低温原子気体 / ボース・フェルミ混合気体 / 双極子相互作用 / ポーラロン / フェルミ縮退 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 極低音原子気体 / 双極子原子 / ポーラロン フェルミ縮退 / フェルミ気体 / 原子気体 / 量子多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, the intermediate correlation phenomena have been studied of the mixtures of two different ultracold atoms, the mixture of dipole atoms and atom-gas polarons. We constructed the theoretical methods based on many-body quantum theory, and studied the phase structures and the properties of these phenomena. For the mixture of dipole fermi atoms, the existence of the ALS structure phase and the hysteresis of the phase transition has been clarified. For the atom-gas polarons, we calculated the angular-momentum distribution of the trapped polaron. We also constructed the theory of the polaron in the aton gas with the dipole interactions, and show the properties of the dipole polaron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却ボース・フェルミ混合気体を含む冷却原子気体の理論的実験的研究においては、これまで弱相関の場合の現象の解明が中心であったが、本研究では、より強い相関が存在する場合に理論的研究を行ない、双極子相互作用する原子を含む混合原子気体および原子気体ポーラロンの系に対して、新しい相構造が現れることを示し、その性質を明らかにした。これにより量子多体系理論の新たな知見を示したことが本研究の学術的意義である。現在、これらの系の実験的研究が進みつつあり、冷却原子系の新たな研究の出発点となりうるという意義も存在する。