Study on competing states at the Morphotorpic Phase Boundary of relaxor ferroelectrics by rapid quench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Masato  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (30376652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 真也  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90570531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリラクサー強誘電体 / 組成相境界 / フラストレーション / 相転移速度 / 急冷 / レーザークエンチ / 準安定状態の制御 / 巨大応答 / 急速冷却 / 不均一階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the origin of the giant response in the relaxor ferroelectric PMN-xPT at Morphotorpic Phase Boundary, we have frozen the paraelectric state by rapid cooling and measured the structure of the frozen state by using high-flux X-rays at SPring-8. We found that the (330) Bragg peak in x=0.30, which splits in slow cooling in the rhombohedral phase below 400K, changes to diffuse scattering in rapid cooling, whereas the (400) Bragg peak in x=0.37 keeps its splitting in the same rapid cooling. Similar diffuse scattering has been observed for compositions x=0~0.2 which shows no long-range ferroelectric phase at low temperatures, indicating that the phase diagram of relaxor ferroelectrics depends on the cooling rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では急冷によりMPB組成の相転移を抑制することに成功した.相転移が抑制されたリラクサー強誘電体は応答が非常に幅広い温度に分布することから,巨大応答を幅広い温度で使えるデバイスに応用できる可能性がある.また本研究は,相転移速度が遅いリラクサー強誘電体では,ダイヤモンドのように,急冷により熱平衡では得られない準安定な強誘電体を取り出せる可能性を示しており,ガラス状態だけでなく,今後,圧力・電場等の外場下での急冷による通常では得られない機能性を持った強誘電相の開発へつながるものである.