Multi-probe study on the spin and orbital quantum critical point in cobaltites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNissan ARC Ltd. (Material Analysis Department, Device Functional Analysis Department)
Principal Investigator
Tomiyasu Keisuke  株式会社日産アーク(マテリアル解析部、デバイス機能解析部), マテリアル解析部、デバイス機能解析部, 主任研究員 (20350481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 竜二  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (50599602)
小林 義彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60293122)
齋藤 智彦  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (30311129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコバルト酸化物 / スピンクロスオーバー / 輸送係数測定 / 中性子散乱 / 軟X線光電子分光 / 電気抵抗率 / ゼーベック係数 / 光電子分光 / SDP磁気構造解析法 / 励起子絶縁体 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 (RIXS) / 角度分解光電子分光 (ARPES) / スピン型励起子絶縁 / 輸送特性 / 磁歪スイッチイング / 中性子・放射光・光電子分光 / 結晶・磁気・電子構造 / スピン軌道量子臨界点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally studied the critical region of the "spin state" (the combined spin and orbital electronic degree of freedom). 1) In the new substitution system La(Co,Sc)O3 developed by the principal investigator, we discovered the special state, accompanied by a non-magnetic to paramagnetic transition, a small volume expansion by applying a magnetic field, an increase of the charge gap in the transport coefficient, and a spin gap in the neutron spectroscopy. These can be explained only by the quantum mechanical superposition of low-spin and high-spin states, indicating that they are magnetic excitonic insulators or nearly one, for which only theoretical predictions and no real material examples existed. 2) In PrCoO3, evidence of Pr 4f and Co 3d electron hybridization was captured by synchrotron radiation Compton scattering. 3) In LaCoO3, we succeeded for the first time in the world in direct observation of electron bands by single-crystal angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的に、超伝導と対を成す磁気励起子絶縁や臨界領域の研究成果は、磁性・強相関電子系の物理学における量子臨界点研究に新たな展開や視点をもたらすだろう。また、スピン状態は、コバルトだけでなく、ユビキタス元素の鉄でも現れる学際概念であるため、本研究成果は、化学や地学(例えば、光誘起スイッチ磁石や下部マントル特性の起源)におけるスピン状態の基本概念に見直しを迫ると期待される。社会的には、スピン状態の研究は日本発の伝統的強みや重厚な技術と文化を持つため、未来に向けて現在起こりつつある量子スピン軌道物理学としての芽へと継承することに大きな意義がある。