Study of quantum spin liquid in two-dimensional triangular-lattice ytterbium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Masashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道村 真司  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (40552310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / フラストレーション / 希土類化合物 / 磁性 / 低温物性 / 低次元磁性 / 量子スピン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantum spin liquid state, which shows the strong correlation among the spins but does not order magnetically even at absolute zero temperature, is regarded as a new magnetic state. We synthesized the insulating compound KYbS2, where Yb3+ ions with the effective spin-1/2 form a two-dimensional triangular lattice. From our measurements in the low temperature region, we have demonstrated that KYbS2 is the spin liquid candidate. Furthermore, we also found that YbAgS2 shows the development of short-range magnetic correlations, which arises from one-dimensional chains of Yb3+ ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子スピン液体状態に関する実験的なアプローチはこれまで主にd電子系の遷移金属化合物で行われてきた。本研究により、対象をf電子系の希土類化合物へ拡張する重要性を示すことができた。現在、f電子系化合物における2次元三角格子以外のフラストレート格子系への展開が進みつつある。量子スピン液体状態の特徴である強い量子揺らぎや量子もつれ、特異な励起状態は低消費電力の情報処理に活かせる可能性を持っており、現象に対する多くの知見を得ることは社会的な意義がある。