Creation of polymorphic magnetic materials whose phases can be controlled by chemical pressure and exploration of their magnetic response functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aruga Katori Hiroko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多形 / 磁性体 / 磁性 / 分子軌道モデル / 多型 / 磁気応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to systematically synthesize A2BO5 to create polymorphic magnetic materials and to explore their magnetic response function by evaluating their basic physical properties. Specifically, we created phase-controllable polymorphic magnets under chemical pressure, and studied the correlation between crystal structure and magnetism.
As a result, the following were clarified for (Al,Fe)2GeO5, which shows polymorphic magnetic properties. (1) Magnetic properties of samples with andalusite and kyanite structures. (2) Magnetic structure of samples with andalusite structure showing weak ferromagnetism. (3) New synthesis method of kyanite structure Fe2GeO5 by kinetic control of oxidation reaction. (4) Nonmagnetic ion substitution effect on polymorphism of Fe2GeO5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多形の定義を拡張させ、AlxFe2-xGeO5における x に依存した相変化も多形の現象と捉える。すなわち、化学圧力で相制御が可能な多形磁性体A2BO5を本研究の研究対象とした。この多形の定義の拡張は、これまで見過ごしていた物質を多形として創製することを可能にする。特に、これまでは多形の合成には高圧装置が不可欠であったが、化学圧力を用いることで多形研究が可能となることを示した。よって、化学圧力を用いた多形磁性体に関する本研究はこれまでの多形研究に新たな道を切り開くものである。