Project/Area Number |
18K03509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Satoshi 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60251914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 宏一 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低温物性 / 多重極限 / 四極子 / 極低温強磁場 / 超低温高磁場 / 超低温強磁場 / 強相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigate the magnetic ground state of clathrate rare earth compounds that the rare earth atom is located at the site of high symmetry in the crystal electric field. From the thermal expansion and magnetostriction measurements using the capacitive dilatometer and the susceptibility measurements using the ac impedance bridge at ultra low temperatures in intense magnetic fields, we have indicate the possibility of the coexistence of antiferromagnetic and antiferro-quadrupole ordering, the nuclear magnetic ordering in antiferro-quadrupole ordered state, new phase induced by the magnetic field in the quadruple ordered state, and the superconductive state in the antiferro-quadrupole ordered state. In addition, we have developed the rotating dilatometric measurement system for the investigation of magnetic anisotropy of the quadrupole ordered state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は約50mK程度までに限られていた希土類金属間化合物の磁場中物性精密測定を,本研究では10mK以下まで拡張することにより,極低温高磁場多重環境における四極子秩序に起因する多彩な基底状態の新たな展開を行った。詳細な解明はまだ十分ではないが,四極子秩序状態における核磁気秩序や超伝導状態の出現,磁場による四極子秩序状態の状態変化など,新たな可能性を示した点は極めて学術的意義が大きく,新物質の探索への発展が期待され社会的意義も大きい。