A first-principles study on the de Haas van Alphen effect in the superconducting vortex state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masahiko  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10292202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 克彦  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (20325145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導電流スピン密度汎関数理論 / 超伝導渦糸状態 / ギャップ方程式 / 超伝導臨界磁場 / 超伝導転移温度 / 磁場侵入長 / 磁場を含んだ相対論的強束縛近似法 / 非摂動論的MFRTB法 / 超伝導対密度汎関数理論 / クラスター分解原理 / dHvA効果 / 磁場下超伝導体 / エントロピー汎関数 / 電流スピン密度汎関数理論 / 臨界磁場 / 転移温度 / MFRTB法 / グラフェン / 動的電流密度汎関数理論 / 超伝導混合状態 / 非摂動論的 / ドハース‐ファンアルフェン効果 / 超伝導 / 混合状態 / 電流スピン密度班関数理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research subject, the current- and spin-density functional theory for the superconducting vortex state (SC-CSDFT) is developed. An approximate form of the exchange-correlation energy functional of SC-CSDFT is also proposed. Furthermore, the magnetic-field-containing relativistic tight-binding approximation method (MFRTB method), which was previously developed by the authors, is improved for the purpose of solving an effective single-particle equation of SC-CSDFT.
As the first step toward first-principles description of the dHvA effect of the superconducting vortex state, we discuss the possibility of the quantum oscillation of the magnetization in the material with no Fermi surface, i.e., band insulator. Specifically, we calculate the quantum oscillation of the magnetization for the crystalline silicon using the MFRTB method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導渦糸状態のdHvA効果を第一原理的に解明することは,第一原理理論および計算手法の開発が難しく遅々として進んできませんでした。本研究で開発した理論・計算手法はこの状況を打破するものですが,これらは著者らが独自に開発してきた第一原理計算手法が基礎となっています。つまり,著者が世界に先駆けて初めて着手した研究課題と言えます。今回得られた研究成果は,超伝導渦糸状態を含めた超伝導現象の第一原理的な理解のベース(基礎)になるものと期待されます。