Probing orbital symmetry in the quantum critical phenomena for the strongly correlated systems using the polarized core-level spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hidenori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00397746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 磁性 / 光電子分光 / X線吸収分光 / 強相関電子系 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 強相関電子物性 / 磁性、超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The symmetry of the strongly correlated rare-earth 4f and transition-metal 3d orbital plays an essential role to drive the exotic phenomena such as unconventional superconductivity or metal-insulator transition. We have developed the new spectroscopic technique by using the linear polarization dependence of the hard-X-ray photoemission and X-ray absorption spectroscopies. By utilizing this technique, we have established the method to probe the ground-state 4f symmetry for the tetragonal Ce systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した微視的分光手法は、光学過程で生成する内殻ホールを利用するため、元素選択的・サイト選択的、かつ局所的対称性に極めて敏感である。また中性子散乱実験で問題となるような測定困難な元素種も無いため、応用範囲が広く学術的な波及効果は極めて高い。また、次世代酸化物エレクトロニクス材料への応用が可能であるため、省エネルギーデバイス材料研究においても利用が期待できる。