Study of rare earth compounds with unique structure by vector magnetometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (10218117)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希土類化合物 / ベクトル磁化測定 / GM冷凍機 / 比熱測定 / 磁性ワイル半金属 / 四重極相互作用 / ワイル半金属 / 磁気異方性 / ヘリウム回収 / 重い電子系 / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare earth compounds generally show strong magnetic anisotropy due to ordering at cryogenic temperatures. We have developed the world's first temperature-field phase diagrams of Pr3Al11, TbT2Al10 (T=Fe,Ru), TbAlGe, and CeAlSi, which have unique crystal structures, using vector magnetization measurement, and clarified the importance of angular variation of magnetization, which has been overlooked until now. He also succeeded in developing a complete helium recycling system using a GM refrigerator as a means of obtaining cryogenic temperatures. Furthermore, we have developed an adiabatic specific heat measurement system that can measure the phase transition from 1.2 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類化合物は,強い磁気異方性を持つことはよく知られていた。にもかかわらず,磁性を調べる最も基本的な磁化測定が,磁場方向の成分しか測定できない市販の磁化測定に甘んじてきた。我々は,横磁場を用いて,ベクトル磁化を測定することに成功し,全方位の磁化を測定することが重要であることを示した。これは,今後の磁性研究に大きな影響を与えるであろう。また,極低温の研究を行うにはヘリウムが不可欠であるが,我々はヘリウムをほとんど消費することなく極低温を実現するシステムを開発した。これにより,ヘリウムの入手が困難でも極低温研究ができることになる。研究者にとって装置開発は重要であるという教訓を与えたと思われる。