Anisotropic superconductivity due to local Cooper pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kazumasa  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30456199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超伝導 / 軌道自由度 / 強相関電子系 / 異方的相互作用 / 拡張されたクーパー対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed one-dimensional Kondo lattice model under transverse magnetic fields by means of the density matrix renormalization group. We have clarified the ground-state phase diagram and calculated the superconducting correlations in detail. The results show that the superconducting correlations are strongly enhanced inside the Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid state near the spin-gapped phase. We also have analyzed the effective attractive-force model for the BiS2-based superconductors, focusing on the local Cooper pairs and novel interactions between quadrupole moments in cubic systems. The results of the latter become the basis for the discussions about superconductivity in cubic quadrupole systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁場中の近藤格子模型における超伝導発現の可能性を示した成果は,近年精力的に研究が行われてきた強磁性超伝導体の磁場中の振る舞いについて,微視的な模型とほぼ近似のない手法を用いて初めて明らかにしたものです.ここでいう「微視的な模型」というのは,科学者によって「都合の悪い寄与」などを勝手に無視したりしない,それなりに妥当と思われるモデルを指します.学術的には,微視的な模型で解析し示すことができたことは重要ですが,社会的には税金からの予算を使用して地道に基礎研究をやったということに尽きます.将来的には本研究で明らかになった超伝導機構が間接的に特定の技術等を通して社会に還元されるかもしれません.