Study of electronic structure in heavy fermion Ce compounds through Compton scattering experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Akihisa  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00244682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重い電子系 / セリウム化合物 / 超伝導 / 反強磁性揺らぎ / 放射光 / コンプトン散乱 / フェルミ面 / 運動量密度分布 / 重い電子 / 電子運動量密度 / 電子占有数密度 / 重い電子化合物 / コンプトン散乱測定 / 電子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained two-dimensional electron occupation number densities through a reconstruction analysis of high-resolution Compton profiles measured with high-energy synchrotron radiation X-rays in heavy fermion systems CeIn3 and CeTIn5 (T=Co and Rh) to reveal the change in electronic structure associated with the transition of f-electron between itinerant and localized states, between magnetic and non-magnetic states, and between non-Fermi liquid and superconducting states.
Specifically, in CeIn3, we have observed the change in electronic structure between itinerant and localized states and between magnetic and non-magnetic states. Particularly, in CeCoIn5, we have successfully observed the electronic structures related to the antiferromagnetic fluctuations in non-Fermi liquid and the superconducting state to arise after that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物性研究において重要な情報であるフェルミ面構造は、従来、ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果や光電子分光の測定で調べられてきた。これらの手法の有効性は良く知られているが、その一方で、温度や磁場の有無、試料の純度や表面状態など、測定条件については制約があり、また、得られる結果も、フェルミ面の一部や表面状態を反映した情報である。
本研究で、コンプトン散乱実験により得られたCeIn3やCeCoIn5の電子占有数密度は、f電子の遍歴・局在状態や反強磁性状態、超伝導状態におけるバルクのフェルミ面構造を反映しており、温度や試料状態についての制約を受けることなく観測可能であることを示した例として意義がある。