Theoretical study of quantum frustrated systems: Connecting solid-state materials and optical lattice quantum simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80603505)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子シミュレーション / 量子フラストレート系 / 光格子 / 量子磁性体 / 冷却原子 / スピン模型 / クラスター平均場法 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / フラストレーション / 磁性体 / 冷却原子気体 / SU(N)磁性 / 相転移 / フラストレート磁性 / 負温度 / 物性理論 / 磁性 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted theoretical research bridging solid-state materials and optical lattice quantum simulators, with a focus on triangular lattice antiferromagnetic spin systems. Our study encompassed the control of quantum fluctuation effects in the quantum frustrated antiferromagnet CsCuCl3 and proposing methods for realizing cold atom frustrated systems in optical lattices. As a result, we achieved significant breakthroughs, including the control of magnetic parameters in coupled spin chain materials through pressure and the proposal of experimental protocols utilizing negative temperatures to implement frustration in optical lattice systems. In particular, the introduction of geometric frustration using negative temperatures offers advantages such as reduced heating compared to conventional Floquet-engineering-based methods, making it highly promising for future research in quantum simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結合スピン鎖物質に対する圧力を用いた量子性の制御法の確立は、2次元フラストレートスピン模型へのマッピングを通じて、スピン液体や磁化プラトーなどの物理をスピン量子数Sを実効的にコントロールしながら実験的にシミュレートするという新たな研究方法を提供する。また、人工量子フラストレート系の作成方法の確立は、負温度気体で作成した量子シミュレータを用いて様々な物質の性質を解析したり、新しい物質を設計したりといった新たな物質科学研究の道を開拓する。一般に量子フラストレート系の数値計算解析は非常に困難であり、本研究によって確立された上記2つの量子シミュレーション方法が今後の研究に大きな意義を持つと期待される。