Theoretical analysis of nonlinear optical response in Rashba electron system with broken time inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Junya  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20391972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 電磁交差相関現象 / 運動量依存スピン軌道相互作用 / 負屈折現象 / 後進波現象 / 旋光性現象 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / ヴァーテックス補正 / 線形応答理論 / 光学電気伝導度 / 電流誘起スピン感受率 / 光学活性 / バルクラシュバ電子系 / 光学的電気伝導度 / 頂点補正 / 非線形光学応答 / 光スピントロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically extend the electric-magnetic-optical response from the linear response regime to the nonlinear response regime, focusing on the system with momentum-dependent spin-orbit interaction due to the violation of the spatial inversion symmetry, and to find new optical phenomena caused by the cross-correlation effect. For this purpose, we analyze the optical conductivity and the spin polarizability of the system under consideration for all frequency regions. In addition, we analyzed the peculiar optical phenomena caused by the momentum-dependent spin-orbit interaction (negative refraction, backward wave, and optical activity), and showed that a large response (large negative refraction angle, large rotation of the polarization plane, etc.) can be obtained in a certain frequency region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、我々が扱う情報量は日々増加しており、大量のデータ記録や高速処理、さらには、情報処理に伴うエネルギー消費量の抑制といった社会的要請に応えていく為には、新規デバイスの開発に必要不可欠な新たな物質特性の探索, その特性を活かした新たな機能の創出が必要とされる。本研究では、物質特性を探る上で欠かせない物質の電気-磁気-光学応答に関して、近年注目されている電磁交差相関効果を基軸に理論的に解析を遂行し、特に、空間反転対称性の破れに伴う運動量依存スピン軌道相互作用が生じる系の電流-スピン応答の特性を全ての振動数領域において明らかにすることができた。