Micro-scale heat engines with charge density waves: for application to stochastic thermodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toru  福井工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60534758)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電荷密度波 / 確率的熱機関 / MEMS / マスクレスフォトリソグラフィ / 機械振動 / フォトリソグラフィ / 熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify an interaction between charge density waves (CDWs) and mechanical vibration, and to make an experimental system of stochastic thermal engine using CDW property. CDW is an electronic state on low-dimensional metallic crystals, which has an interaction between CDW dynamics and mechanical deformation. A small mechanical vibrator made of CDW materials would detect tiny mechanical vibrations of about 10 nm as electrical signals. We performed development of maskless photolithography system for micro-fabrication of mechanical vibrator, chemical vapor transportation growth of CDW materials NbS3, TaS3 and NbSe3, measurement of a prototype of CDW-mechanical vibrators, construction of laser vibrometer for mechanical vibrator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電荷密度波を用いた自律型の確率的熱機関が構築できれば、確率的熱機関の測定を通して熱力学の基礎を検証することができる。電荷密度波は室温でも生じる物質があるので、環境の熱ゆらぎを利用した自律型分子マシン、ナノマシンへの応用が期待される。また、生命が行っている熱ゆらぎの利用や制御に対して、人工的にデザインされた確率的熱機関の実験から新しい知見を得ることができる考えられる。