Studies of a spin liquid state and a topological order in quantum kagome antiferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30566758)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幾何学的フラストレーション / 量子スピン液体 / カゴメ反強磁性体 / スピン液体 / フラストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the physical properties of the quantum kagome antiferromagnet CaCu3(OH)6Cl2・0.6H2O single crystal by means of high field magnetization, magnetic torque, thermal Hall effect, NMR and neutron scattering experiments in order to elucidate a quantum spin liquid state and its topological property. As a result, it was experimentally established that the ground state of this material is the long-range magnetic order with q = 0 (negative chirality), while the short-range order related to spin liquid develops at high temperatures above the transition temperature. The strong quantum fluctuation and frustration in the quantum kagome antiferromagnet are found to be deeply related to the formation of the peculiar magnetic state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子スピン液体は、高温超伝導やトポロジカル秩序との関係、量子コンピューティングへの応用の可能性などが指摘されており、古くから注目を集めてきた。従って、スピン液体を実験的に実現し、その性質を解明することは基礎のみならず応用上の観点からも重要な課題である。本研究ではCaCu3(OH)6Cl2・0.6H2Oを対象とし、スピン液体実現の可能性を探った。結果として、基底状態はスピン液体ではなかったものの、磁気秩序の近傍にスピン液体との関連が期待される短距離秩序状態が実現することを見出した。本研究の知見を基に更なる物質探索や物性評価を進めることで、スピン液体を実現する物質の開発に繋がると期待される。