Study on stripe-type antiferro magnetic cuprates with the two-leg ladder structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinori Imai  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30435599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銅酸化物超伝導体 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 高圧合成 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / スピン梯子構造 / ストライプ型反強磁性 / 低温物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the electronic properties of a copper oxide ACu2O3 with a two-legged ladder structure. By using a high-pressure synthesis method, we have established a method to prepare Mg1-xLixCu2O3, and have succeeded in extending the solid solution limit for Li from x = 0.12 to x = 0.60. The temperature dependence of the electrical resistivity in Mg1-xLixCu2O3 is insulator-like, despite the finite contribution of the electronic specific heat. This is due to the localization of the doped hole carriers, which is caused by the chemical disorder of the atomic sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄系梯子型超伝導体と全く同じストライプ型反強磁性秩序を示す屈曲した梯子面を有する銅酸化物に関する研究を行なった.その結果,試料作製技術に関して,高圧合成法を用いることによって,従来困難であった高いホール濃度を実現する手法を確立した.また,広いホール濃度にわたって系統的な物性測定を実施したことによって,屈曲した梯子面を有する銅酸化物の電子状態に関する知見を得た.特に,原子サイトの乱れによって,ドープしたホールキャリアが局在化しており,この物質の電子状態に大きな影響を与えていることを明らかにした.