Study of strongly correlated organic conductors by muon spin rotation and relaxation method under low temperatures and high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60225927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Taniguchi Hiromi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科 (50323374)
Higemoto Wataru  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター (90291103)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミュオンスピン回転緩和法 / 磁性 / 有機伝導体 / 高圧 / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-pressure cell based on NiCrAl alloy for muon spin relaxation and rotation (μSR) measurements under high pressures up to 1.5 GPa at J-PARC. First, we measured μSR on NiCrAl alloy and confirmed that the μSR spectra exhibited simple relaxation behavior and do not have temperature dependence below 150 K, which indicate that NiCrAl alloy is suitable for the lowtemperature and high-pressure μSR measurements as a material of the cylinder. Next, after inserting samples of organic antiferromagnet, β'-(BEDT-TTF)_2ICl_2 amounts to 1 g into the pressure cell, we performed μSR experiments and succeeded in detecting the μSR signal from the samples, which prove the availability of the newly developed pressure cell.
We also measured μSR on β'-(BEDSe-TTF)_2ICl and β'-(BEDSe-TTF)_2IBr_2, which are isostructural with β'-(BEDT-TTF)_2ICl_2, to get information on magnetic properties of β'-(BEDTTTF) _2ICl_2. Contrary to expectation, these materials did not exhibit muon spin rotation at low temperatures. We proposed that the muon sites of these materials are quite different from that of β'- (BEDT-TTF)_2ICl_2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機伝導体では輸送現象測定や熱測定は広く行われているがNMRを除きミクロな磁気測定は比較的まれであり、μSRの実験例は少ない。特に高圧下では研究代表者のグループが世界の先頭に立っている。有機伝導体は密度が小さいために、高圧下μSRには不利な対象ではあるが、逆に有機伝導体で高圧下μSRの測定技術を確立すればそのノウハウは容易に希土類や酸化物など密度の大きな物質に適用可能となる。強相関電子系全般に対する波及効果が期待される。