Control of the magnetic structure for chiral rare-earth magnet by substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohara Shigeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60262953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイラル磁性体 / 希土類金属磁性体 / 元素置換 / 磁気相互作用の制御 / キラル磁性 / 元素置換効果 / 希土類金属間化合物 / 単結晶合成 / 反対称スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the substitution effect on magnetic interactions in rare-earth chiral magnetic materials. In the material system of RNi3Al9 and RNi3Ga9 (R: rare-earth elements), it was found that the magnetic ordering temperature can be commonly suppressed by a partial replacement of Ni by Co. It was confirmed that the conduction electron density was reduced by Co substitution. Cu-substitution was found to be possible only with YbNi3Al9. In contrast to Co-substitution, the magnetic ordering temperature increases by Cu-substitution.
These results suggests that in these compounds, the magnetic interactions strongly correlate with the Fermi energy and the Fermi surface topology. It is considered that this is because the chiral magnetic order in the rare earth intermetallic compound is caused by the interaction via the conduction electrons on spin-splitting Fermi surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類キラル金属磁性体で解明すべき学理はスピン分裂したフェルミ面による反対称磁気相互作用である。分裂は局所電場を介したスピン軌道相互作用による格子とスピンの結合によるものである。この研究では希土類キラル金属の磁気相互作用が伝導キャリア密度で制御できることを明らかとした。これは、磁気相互作用がフェルミ面の変化に敏感であることを示唆し、学術的に意義のある知見である。
社会的な意義として、磁気相互作用のキャリア密度による制御の応用研究がある。例えば、電場による伝導キャリアの注入で磁気相互作用が制御できれば、磁性を自由に調整できる新しい材料となる。現在、薄膜を用いて電場効果の研究が進められている。