Dual fermion approach to Mott transition and high-energy spectroscopy of multi-orbital systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Arata  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (70253052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデュアルフェルミオン法 / 強相関電子系 / ハバードモデル / 金属絶縁体転移 / 多軌道系 / 自己エネルギーの漸近補正 / モット転移 / 動的平均場近似 / デュアル・フェルミオン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discuss metal-insulator transition in two-dimensional electronic systems and electronic state of cuprate superconductors, the Hubbard model on the square lattice is investigated using the dual fermion approximation, where a newly developed Lanczos exact diagonalization method as a solver of the effective impurity Anderson model is employed. The strange metallic state, pseudo-gap state, superconducting state and phase separation in cuprate superconductors are investigated in relation with the antiferromagnetic fluctuation. Extensions of software to calculate multi-orbital systems are also conducted. In addition, the electronic states of some of transition-metal oxides such as LaCoO3 and CaCu3Ru4O12 are studied in collaboration with experimental researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発したLanczos厳密対角化法を用いたデュアルフェルミオン法を用いることで、強相関電子系で一般的に用いられている量子モンテカルロでは困難な低温での電子状態の精密な計算できるようになり、強相関電子系の理論の進展が期待できる。また、将来的には、これらの物質の電子状態の理解が進むことで、新しい機能性材料の開発が可能になると期待できる。