Investigation of the giant diamagnetism and novel ordered phases of Dirac electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90596842)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDirac電子系 / 核磁気共鳴 / Dirac電子 / 反磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of Dirac fermion systems, which appear due to the peculiar linear band dispersion in solids, has been rapidly progressing. In this study, we externally controlled the Dirac fermion candidates through pressure, magnetic field, and elemental substitution, and investigated their physical properties from a microscopic viewpoint using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). By combining nuclear magnetic resonance measurements with first-principles calculations, we have examined the electronic states in detail and found that the behavior of PtSn4 and black phosphorus under pressure is attributed to the Dirac dispersion in the bulk solid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、磁化率および第一原理計算を組み合わせることでDirac電子に起因する反磁性について検証可能なことを明らかにした。また、核磁気共鳴法がフェルミレベル近傍のエネルギーバンド構造に関する情報を得ることができることを利用して、固体中のDirac分散の検出に用いることができることも明らかにした。特に、エネルギーバンド構造の情報が得られる測定手段が限られる高圧下において、Fermi準位近傍のバンド構造に関する豊富な情報を引き出せる手法を構築した点は重要な成果である。本研究で確立された研究手法は、さらに詳細なDirac分散の特定に発展する可能性が高いと考えている。