Room-Temperature Colossal Magnetoresistance in Double-Perovskite Manganite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shigeki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (50312822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords巨大磁気抵抗 / 電荷整列 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 単結晶 / 反強磁性磁気秩序 / 反強磁性磁気構造 / 室温巨大磁気抵抗 / 反強磁性 / 単結晶体 / 室温・低磁場 / 放射光x線回折 / 単結晶中性子線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the colossal magnetoresistance effect of double-perovskite NdBaMn2O6 single crystal. We succeeded in the growth of a high-quality single crystal that exhibits the metal-insulator transition near 300 K. The colossal magnetoresistance of the crystal shows the resistance change more than 2 order of magnitude at a magnetic field lower than 2 T near 300 K. I revealed the insulator phase was charge-orbital ordering phase using synchrotron x-ray diffraction measurements. The colossal magnetoresistance is caused by the charge-orbital ordering melting in a magnetic field. The neutron diffraction measurement using the single crystal showed the crystal has a layered antiferromagnetic ordering phase below 235 K. In general, the layered antiferromagnetic phase does not coexist with the charge ordering phase. The competition of these phases could be caused by the high-temperature and low field colossal magnetoresistance in this material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究により、磁石を近付けることで、電気が100倍流れやすくなる物質を発見しました。これまでも、そのような物質の報告は有りましたが、マイナス何十℃という低温の話であったり、研究所にある特殊な装置でしか発生させることができない強磁場での話で合ったりしました。しかし、今回発見した物質では、24℃という室温で、かつ、市販の強力磁石の2倍程度の磁場で観測されました。また、なぜこのような高温かつ低磁場でこの現象が起きたのか、その一部を明らかにすることが出来ました。今後は、この物質を用いた実用に耐えうるセンサーなどの開発の研究に発展させる予定です。