First-Principles-Calculation Program of Valence-Band Photoemission Spectrum by an Atomic-Limit Model on the basis of FLAPW Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hamada Noriaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (00126145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智彦  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 教授 (30311129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords汎用光電子解析プログラム / 光電子分光スペクトル / 原子光イオン化断面積 / 第一原理電子状態計算 / 角度積分光電子スペクトル / 角度分解光電子スペクトル / 部分状態密度 / 原子の光イオン化断面積 / 光電子スペクトル / 硬X線光電子分光(HAXPES) / 硬X線光電子分光 / 角度積分光電子分光スペクトル / 角度分解光電子分光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A set of program codes was developed to calculate the photoelectron differential cross section (PE-DCS) of the valence band by an atomic-limit model on the basis of full-potential linearized augmented-plane-wave method. The photoionization differential cross section (PI-DCS) of each atomic subshell is calculated in high accuracy for the linearly polarized photon up to 10,000 eV. The partial density of states (PDOS) is evaluated for a nearly-neutral atomic sphere. The dependence of the photoemission spectrum on the polarization and the energy of the incident photon has been shown to be helpful to understand the electronic structure of crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の多様な性質は電子状態に依って発現されており、したがって、電子状態を理解することは物質を理解し、さらには、有用な物質を新たに設計し、利用して行く上で不可欠のものである。さまざまな物性測定の中で、光電子分光法は、電子状態を直接観測し、電子状態理論の正しさ、また、不十分さを端的に判定することができるユニークな実験手段である。本研究は、この実験と理論の比較をより高い精度で効率的に行うことが
目的であり、物性研究の基盤をより確かなものにすることに依って、学術的のみならず、人類文化の基礎をより確固としたものするものである。