Development for determination of exchange-interaction values between spins using neutron diffraction in magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Hase Masashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主席研究員 (40281654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁場中の中性子回折 / 磁場誘起磁気モーメント / スピン / 交換相互作用 / 常磁性状態 / 磁場誘起モーメント / 中性子回折 / 磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal is to establish the method to evaluate values of exchange interactions between spins universally, simply, accurately. We evaluated field-induced magnetic moments at Cu1 and Cu2 sites to be 0.43 and 0.013 muB, respectively, for Cu3(P2O6OD)2 at 6 T and 1.6 K. This result is consistent with the result expected in the spin model of this compound (spin-1/2 trimerized chain). We evaluated field-induced magnetic moments at Ni1 and Ni2 sites to be 0.3 and 1.9 muB, respectively, for Ni2V2O7 at 10 T and 1.9 K. This result is consistent with the result expected in the spin model of this compound (dimer-monomer model). We also studied magnetism of K2Cu3O(SO4)3 and YbCo2 using neutron diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン、電荷、軌道などの効果が絡み合った強相関系物質が次世代デバイスの材料物質である。スピンに関する部分では、スピン間に働く交換相互作用(スピンを互いに逆向きにする反強磁性相互作用など)の値を把握することが重要である。よって、交換相互作用の値を、汎用的に(色々な物質に適用できる)、簡便に、正確に決定する方法の確立が重要となっている。本研究で、磁場中の中性子回折を用いて、磁性イオンサイト毎の磁化を評価し、交換相互作用の値の決定に利用できることを示すことができた。今後、強相関系物質を用いたデバイスの開発に役立つことが期待される。