3D electronic structures of heavy fermion superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70343936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 超伝導 / 放射光分光 / 光電子分光法 / 電子構造 / 光電子分光 / 重い電子系 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to reveal the three-dimensional electronic structure of heavy fermion superconductors in order to clarify the mechanism of its superconductivity by using three-dimensional angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. We have applied 3D angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy to the heavy fermion superconductor UTe2, which was found to be a spin-triplet superconductor at the end of 2018, and clarified its electronic structure for the first time in the world. We have also clarified the electronic structure of heavy fermion superconductors such as URu2Si2 and EuRh2Si2, which are related to YbRh2Si2. We have also clarified the three-dimensional electronic structure of heavy fermion superconductors such as URu2Si2 and EuRh2Si2 which is a related material of YbRh2Si2. These results are important information to consider the superconducting mechanism in heavy fermion systems, and we have made a great progress toward the elucidation of its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって、UTe2等の新奇重い電子系超伝導体の電子状態が初めて明らかとなり、その超伝導機構解明に向けて重要な情報を得ることが出来た。特に重い電子系における超伝導は磁性秩序との共存を示すという特徴があり、超伝導という物理現象そのものを根本的に理解する上でも重要な研究課題である。今後、重い電子系化合物にとどまらず広く超伝導メカニズム一般に関わる理解が進展することが期待できる。