polar-nonpolar interface structure of lyotropic liquid crystal cubic phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oka Toshihiko  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (60344389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリオトロピック液晶 / 共連続キュービック相 / 三重周期極小曲面 / 構造形成 / 両親媒性分子 / X線単結晶構造解析 / キュービック相 / 単結晶領域作成 / 小角X線単結晶構造解析 / X線単結晶構造解析 / 極性-非極性界面の構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphiphilic molecules such as lipids and surfactants become lyotropic liquid crystals in the presence of water and form various phase structures by phase separation on the nanometer scale. Among them, the bicontinuous cubic phase has a periodic structure like a triply periodic minimal surface. The polar-nonpolar interface structure has been considered to be similar to a constant mean curvature surface. However, X-ray structure analysis using a single crystal region revealed that the interface is parallel to the triply periodic minimal surface in both type 1 and type 2 bicontinuous cubic phases. This was considered to be due to the advantage of increasing the structural entropy of the molecular chain rather than the loss of interfacial free energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リオトロピック液晶共連続キュービック相の極性-非極性界面構造は、20年以上にわたり平均曲率一定曲面に近いと考えられてきた。これは界面を直接観測する手法が存在しなかったためである。本研究により共連続キュービック相のX線単結晶構造解析の手法が確立し、界面構造まで調べることができるようになった。これにより界面は三重周期極小曲面に平行であることが明らかとなった。今後は分解能を上げてさらに詳細な構造が明らかになることや、モデルやシミュレーションなどと比較することにより構造形成原理が明らかになることが期待される。