Spectroscopic Study on Protein Functionally-Relevant Modes Excited by Dynamics of Hydration Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Naoki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富永 圭介  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (30202203)
中西 真大  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00707763)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質水和 / 広帯域誘電分光 / 中性子散乱 / ダイナミクスと機能の相関 / タンパク質ダイナミクス / 水和水 / タンパク質機能活性化 / 水和水回転緩和 / テラヘルツ分光 / タンパク質の水和水 / ベクトルネットワークアナライザ / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 回転緩和 / 低振動運動 / タンパク質と水和水のダイナミクス / テラヘルツ時間領域分光計 / サブTHz領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to quantify the complex dielectric spectra of hydrated protein in the sub-THz region (1 THz = 1012 Hz) in temperature and hydration-dependent manner. We were able to obtain the spectra at the region of 0.02-0.3 THz using a vector network analyzer (up to 50 GHz) and a THz time-domain spectrometer (0.5-0.3 THz), which we did not complete in the previous studies. By analyzing broadband dielectric spectra ranging from GHz to THz, it was suggested that there are spectral components possessing both rotational and vibrational properties in the sub-THz region, which we assume protein and hydration dynamics required for the protein functional expression. We also performed neutron scattering experiment on hydrated proteins, resulting in obtaining evidence of apparent contribution of unfreezable hydration water on the protein surface to protein dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タンパク質まわりに存在する水、水和水がタンパク質ダイナミクスに果たす役割を理解するためのものであり、今回の結果より水和水とタンパク質の動きが互いに影響を及ぼしあうことでタンパク質の機能発現に必要な動きを活性化することが示唆された。また同時にその活性化が複雑な分子論的メカニズムによってもたらされることもわかり、計算機を用いた分子動力学シミュレーション等により理論的な理解を進める必要性があることもわかった。