Fracture of paste: microstructures governing memory and roles of plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kitsunezaki So  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00301284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大信田 丈志  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50294343)
中原 明生  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60297778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペーストの破壊 / 記憶効果 / 塑性変形 / レオロジー / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paste-like mixtures of granular material and liquid exhibit the distinctive property of memorizing external perturbation and then forming anisotropic crack patterns. In this research we investigated samples of paste with such memory of shaking or a magnetic field, that were prepared in systematically chosen conditions, and obtained their 3D images by using micro-focus X-ray computerized tomography at the large synchrotron radiation facility Spring-8. Image analysis indicated that the direction of external perturbation is retained as the arrangement or directions of particles, in particular, density fluctuation forming the structure of interstices affects the direction of crack growth. We also reproduced anisotripic arrangements of neighboring particles numerically and revealed the relation between anistropic fracture properties and crack patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子密度が大きく測定や理論的解明が困難であったペースト状物質特有のレオロジーや破壊特性をミクロな構造から解明し、同時に乾燥途中のペースト内部の粒子や成長途中の亀裂をX線CTで可視化できることを示した。この結果は記憶効果の理解とともに、粒子構造の異方性から加えられた外力を推定する方法や、破壊特性の制御につながると期待できる。