Electric double layer at high ionic concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yasuya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10422982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコロイド / レオロジー / 電気泳動 / 流動様式 / 電気二重層 / 電解質溶液 / 界面動電現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an external field is applied to a colloidal dispersion, a motion of colloidal particles called electrophoresis occurs. We clarified the physics of the non-linear response of electrophoresis in a strong external electric field. As the strength of the external field increases, the mobility of electrophoresis increases after the linear response region with a constant mobility, and then saturates. The physics of the nonlinear response is clarified based on the electric double layer dynamics. Then, we investigated the shear rheology of a dispersion in a viscoelastic fluid such as a polymer solution. We elucidated the mechanism of elastic shear thickening in a dilute dispersion that was observed experimentally, and succeeded in quantitative prediction of it by using direct numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線型電気泳動は水溶液系のみならず,特に低誘電率の有機溶媒系などにおける微粒子の運動において重要になる界面動電現象である.従来の電気泳動の理解は比較的低い電場で起こる線型応答の範囲にとどまっていた.本研究は,非線型電気泳動について基礎的な知見を与える.そして,コロイド分散系のレオロジーの理論的理解は,ニュートン流体系についての知見がほとんどであるが,工業材料などはじめてとして,分散媒が粘弾性流体である場合もおおく,学術的にも工業的にも粘弾性分散系の理解が求められている.本研究の知見は,複雑流体分散媒の工業材料の流動プロセスに対しる基礎的な知見を成す.