Understanding giant transient responses in wear phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Kyushu University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20466783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 恭弘  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20360414)
宮元 展義  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80391267)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摩擦 / 摩耗 / 巨大応答 / 焼付き / ゲル / 超音速 / すべり / 動的接触理論 / ソフトマター / 遷移 / 過渡応答 / その場可視化 / 状態変数 / Green関数 / 超音速摩擦 / 焼き付き / 可視化 / 巨大過渡応答 / 数理モデル / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted two different types of friction and wear experiments using two different materials; acrylic resin and compliant polymer gels. In the latter case, we applied large sliding velocities comparable to the sound velocity of a material. As a result, we succeeded in discovering unconventional frictional behaviors; in the first series of experiments, we observed transient frictional response even under constant experimental conditions. In the second series of experiments, friction coefficient exhibits an abrupt increase and deformation of gels becomes abnormal when the sliding velocity exceeds S wave velocity.
Through these studies, we were able to demonstrate giant responses in frictional behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず,できる限り単純な実験系を構築することで,通常の実験で見られる複雑な挙動をシンプルに理解することが可能であることを示すことができた.また,摩擦挙動のその場観察によって,摩擦状態の適切な把握ができることを示すことができた.さらに,実験と理論を併用した研究アプローチにより,現象の詳細な理解が可能であることを確認できた.これらの成果は,今回取り組んだ摩擦・摩耗現象に限らず,さまざまな系に対しても適用可能であると考えられ,広範な現象,分野への波及効果が期待される.