Theoretical studies of twist-bend liquid crystalline phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60252342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液晶 / ネマチック相 / 相転移 / 物性論 / ツイストベンドネマチック / 螺旋反転 / コレステリックゲル / バナナ型分子 / 液晶相 / ねじれ / 曲げ / ベントコア分子 / ツイスト・ベンド相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the three-year study, the theory of the twisted nematic (TBN) phase, which is a novel liquid crystal phase with a banana molecule, which has a torsional molecule, and the bending angle of the bannered molecule, was constructed. Various liquid crystal phases were theoretically predicted. The coupling of the local outer field (electric field) by twisting with the nematic directors (electric fields) appears on the low temperature side of the nematic phase, and in the mixed system of the banana molecule, the nematic dependence on the concentration The theoretical factors can be shown to the TBN phase, and the scientific meaning is large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間の研究では,バナナ型分子が作る,ねじれと曲げ変形を持つ新規な液晶相であるツイストベンドネマチック(TBN)相についての理論を構築し,温度とバナナ型分子の曲げ角度に依存したさまざまな液晶相を理論的に予測した。ネマチックダイレクターと捩れることによる局所的な外場(電場)のカップリングによっ て,TBN相がネマチック相の低温側に現れることや,バナナ型分子の混合系では,濃度に依存してネマチック相からTBN相に相転移することなどを理論的に示すことができたことは,学術的意味は大きい。