Nonequilibrium dynamics of micromachines in soft matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Komura Shigeyuki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90234715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / ソフトマター / マイクロスイマー / マイクロレオロジー / ラチェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the theory of non-equilibrium dynamics such as autonomous swimming and active transport exhibited by micromachines in soft materials based on soft matter physics and non-equilibrium physics. As one of the research results, we investigated the swimming behavior of micromachines in polymer gels and clarified the effect of non-uniform structure of gels on their movements. We also focused on the non-equilibrium internal degrees of freedom of proteins and enzymes, and showed that thermally driven micromachines can acquire directional motion only by thermal motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物の遊泳の問題は古くから考えられてきたが、多くの場合は環境が水のような純粘性流体であった。しかし、微生物の環境は多くの場合、高分子ゲルのようなソフトマターであり、粘弾性的な性質を示す。ソフトマターの特徴は、内部に特徴的な構造や時間を有していることである。我々の研究により、マイクロマシンの大きさとソフトマターの内部構造の競合により、ソフトマター中では新しい遊泳機構が存在することがわかった。我々の研究は、マイクロマシンとマイクロレオロジーの研究を融合する新しい試みである。