Project/Area Number |
18K03568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuzono Tohru 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (10314725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
豊玉 彰子 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 准教授 (50453072)
山中 淳平 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80220424)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ソフトマター / 荷電コロイド / 自己泳動 / アクティブマター / 数値シミュレーション / 表面化学反応 / 拡散泳動 / 自己電気泳動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A mechanism of diffusiophoresis with chemical reaction on a charged colloidal particle has been proposed. A theoretical model that describes the dynamics of a colloidal particle and surrounding weak electrolyte solutions has been constructed. It has been shown theoretically and numerically that the phoretic motion emerges as a response to the concentration gradient of the electrolyte. It has also been shown that the symmetry breaking of the surface charge distribution due to concentration gradients generates the force which leads to the directional motion of the particle. In a system with no electrolyte concentration gradient, a constant velocity applied to the particles results in an electrostatic force in the direction of that velocity, which reduces the apparent viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表面化学反応を伴うコロイド粒子の泳動現象に関する理論的な研究はこれまでになされておらず、新たな泳動メカニズムを提案できたことは、コロイド分野のみならず、アクティブマターの研究分野においても研究の進展が期待できる。また、コロイド結晶などの工学的応用への貢献が期待できる。