Free-energy-landscape approach to glass transition and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13040:Biophysics, chemical physics and soft matter physics-related
Research InstitutionRsearch Institute for Science Education, Inc.
Principal Investigator
Odagaki Takashi  科学教育総合研究所株式会社(研究・開発部), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90214147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非平衡系 / 自由エネルギーランドスケープ / 緩和現象 / 協調緩和領域 / Adam-Gibb関係式 / エージング / 待ち時間依存性 / コンパートメントモデル / Adam-Gibbの関係式 / エイジング / 自由エネルギーランドスケープ描像 / 断熱伸長過程 / 過冷却液体 / Adam-Gibbs の関係式 / COVID-19 / 自由エネルギーランドスケープ理論 / 待ち時間 / 瞬時減衰定数 / SIQRモデル / アダム・ギブス理論 / 温度変調応答 / 中間散乱関数 / アミロイドーシス / ガラス転移 / 結晶化時間 / 密度汎関数理論 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploiting the free energy landscape (FEL) approach, I have obtained the following results.(1) The relaxation time of the FEL can be obtained from the response to temperature modulation. (2) The aging of non-equilibrium systems is classified into two types, and the relaxation of the FEL gives rise to the type II aging. (3) A clear definition of the cooperatively rearranging region (CRR) is given and the Adam-Gibbs relation is rigorously derived. (4) The temperature dependence of the size of CRR is determined by MD simulation. (5) In a system where a distribution of the jump rates and the relaxation of the FEL exist, two types of aging cross over when the temperature is raised.
The mathematical method used in this research is exploited to analyze compartment models for COVID-19. Importance of the quarantine measure is theoretically proved in controlling the pandemic and the origin of wavy infection curve is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由エネルギーランドスケープ描像により、非平衡系の動的性質と熱的性質を統一的に記述できることが示され、非平衡系物理学の新しいパラダイムの確立に向けて前進した。この描像により様々な現象が理解でき、(1) ガラス物性とエージング (2) タンパク質のアミロイド繊維化を含む生体高分子の構造転移 (3) 高分子材料の物性コントロールなどへの応用が期待される。